Name:Tawstock Court Park and Gardens

Informal gardens, parkland and woodland, 18th century, improved in early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Tawstock Court (Worksheet). SDV66475.

Tawstock court. Now St Michael's School, rebuilt 1787, 16th century gatehouse, 18th century cottage ornee. Informal gardens, parkland and woodland.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 138 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Tawstock Court (Un-published). SDV358312.

In a magnificent position above the church, overlooking the Taw valley. Only the gatehouse remains of the mansion held by the Bourchiers, earls of Bath. The mansion was destroyed by fire in 1787 and rebuilt by Sir Bourchier Wrey. Polwhele wrote in 1806 that after the fire 'it has since been rebuilt and the grounds much improved. White (1850) noted that it was 'a large and handsome mansion delightfully situated in an extensive and well-wooded park, on the western side of the river ... The park abounds in beautiful scenery and fine aged oaks, and the high grounds command rich and extensive views over the bay and town of Barnstaple.' Stockdale described it as 'one of the most desirable & valuable estates in the county. The mansion was built about the year 1788 & is a very handsome structure surrounded by extensive woods and park, commands a beautiful prospect of the distant country.' Close to the west entrance, two stable blocks face each other, both pedimented. Good gate-piers. Near the entrance to the drive is a delightful rustic lodge with tree-trunk veranda and Gothic windows. The circular folly tower also has Gothic windows. The garden structures include terraces, garden walls and summer houses. The property has been a school since 1940