Name:One of two tinners' buildings east of Ducks Pool Stream, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of two tinners' buildings within a large area of tin streamworks on the east side of Ducks Pool Stream

• Pastscape: 441565

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Card dated 20 August 1977. A small rectangular building, 5.3 metres by 2.2 metres internally, on the east bank of the stream opposite the blowing house. Walls, 0.9 metres thick, are of coursed small boulders and stand in good condition to 1.4 metres high. Doorway 0.6 metres wide in the west wall, and a rectangular recess 1 metre wide by 0.9 metres deep in the east wall which is possibly a fireplace. Probably a tinners hut. No evidence of a leat or wheelpit.

Probert, S. A. J., 1994, Survey visit (Report - Survey). SDV363285.

(10/11/1994) Centred SX 6295 6766. The remains of a blowing house and two tinners huts flank the right bank tributary of the Blacklane Brook.
The tinners huts at SX 62952 67648 and SX 62949 67675 are in a better state of preservation (than the tin mill) and remain as described by the Ordnance Survey (1977).
A small crudely constructed shelter lies at SX 62957 67690 immediately to the north of these features.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

A ruined rectangular building located with the large area of tin streamworks on the east side of Duck’s Pool Stream, 100 metres above its junction with Blacklane Brook, is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though it could possibly be earlier. The 0.8-0.9 metre-thick coursed stone walls, which stand approximately 1 metre high are reinforced around the whole of the exterior with a turf-covered bank. The interior dimensions are 5.5 metres by 2.1 metres and the entrance opening is on the west side. Opposite the entrance, in the east wall interior is a fireplace recess of 0.8 metres wide.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2020) Slight vegetation encroachment from rushes; otherwise condition of the feature is good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.