Name:Ruined building in western Hortonsford Bottom, Cornwood

Summary

A ruined rectangular building located with the large area of tin streamworks that occupy Hortonsford Bottom (MDV28302), is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are constructed from mostly flat granite slabs, standing to a maximum height of 1.1 metres. The dimensions are approximately 4.0 metres by 2.4 metres and the 1.2 metre-wide entrance opening is set at the eastern end of the southern long wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

(01/09/1978) At SX 62366592 in the midst of an area of tin streaming is a building constructed of horizontally laid granite slabs with a clay mortar. It is set in an east to west direction and measures internally 2.0m. by 3.5m. with an entrance gap 1.0m. wide at the southeast corner. The walling has a maximum height of 1.2m. and, externally, has stones piled around to a height of 1.0m. and a width of 2.0m. The fireplace is not now recognisable.
There is no wheel pit or adjacent leat and the date and purpose of the building is rather obscure although the neatly laid masonry suggests a post Medieval structure. See photographs.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

There is no wheelpit or adjacent leat and the date and purpose of the building is rather obscure although the neatly laid masonry suggests a post medieval structure.

Feature clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

A ruined rectangular building located within the large area of tin streamworks that occupy Hortonsford Bottom (MDV28302), is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are constructed from mostly flat granite slabs, standing to a maximum height of 1.1 metres. The dimensions are approximately 4.0 metres by 2.4 metres and the 1.2 metre-wide entrance opening is set at the eastern end of the southern long wall.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/02/2020) Higher upslope, towards the south-western end of the Hortons Brook, within the streamworks a small rectangular building sits on the left bank of the stream. No damage agencies appear to be acting on the site aside from some limited reed/grass growing in its centre. Condition good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping.