Name:Ruined building in western Hortonsford Bottom

Summary

A ruined rectangular building located with the large area of tin streamworks that occupy Hortonsford Bottom (MDV28302), is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are constructed from mostly flat granite slabs, standing to a maximum height of 1.1 metres. The dimensions are approximately 4.0 metres by 2.4 metres and the 1.2 metre-wide entrance opening is set at the eastern end of the southern long wall.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Nmr=sx66nw29.

Vis=11/9/1978 (os) in the midst of an area of tinstreaming is a building constructed of horizontally laid granite slabs with a clay mortar. It is set in an e-w direction and measures internally 2m by 3.5m with an entrance gat 1m wide at the se corner. The walling has a max height of 1.2m and, externally, has stones piled around to a height of 1m and width of 2m. The fireplace is not now recognisable.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

There is no wheelpit or adjacent leat and the date and purpose of the bilding is rather obscure although the neatly laid masonry suggests a psotmedieval structure (rchme, citing os).

Newman , P., 2018, Erme Survey GIS data (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.