Name:Denham Bridge, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

There was a bridge here in the medieval period but the present bridge is probably 17th century in date, although it was much repaired in the 19th century. The lowest crossing of the River Tavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Harding-thompson, w. /the devon survey, c. P. R. E. /(1932)43.

Jervois, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)16.

Dro=564m/4/77(illustrations by swete).

Des=os 6" (1907)111ne.

Doe/hhr:buckland monachorum/(26/1/1987)28.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326233.

Denham bridge.17th century(?) construction (harding thompson). Vis=21/8/1950 (os) bridge of solid construction, single span with flood arch on east side. Denham bridge is the lowest crossing of the tavy. There are documentary references in 1661 and 1665, but the existing structure is certainly not the 17th century one. It is however rather remarkable (jervois). Illustrations by swete (dro). Vis=road bridge over tavy. A bridge existed on this site in medieval times, but the present structure probably dates to 17c although considerably repaired in 19c. Rubble walls. Single span pointed arch with double row of voussoirs, on straight jambs. Parapet completely reconstructed in 19c with roughly dressed stones (doe).

Denham Bridge is the lowest crossing of the River Tavy. In 1661 and 1665 "Dinham Bridge" was in need of repair, but the existing structure was certainly not the one in use in the 17th century. It is, however, rather remarkable, having one pointed arch with projecting keystones over a ravine, and another small semi-circular arch over a shallow stream. 17th or 18th century.

Denham Bridge. Road bridge over River Tavy. A bridge existed on this site in medieval times but the present structure probably dates to the C17 although considerably repaired in C19. Rubble walls. Single span pointed arch with double row of stones on straight jams. Parapet probably completely reconstructed in C19 with roughly-finished stones.
Date first listed: 26th January 1987. Entry subject to a minor amendment: 11th October 2016