Name:Adit south of Meddon Street

Site of 18th or 19th century adit to the south of Meddon Street in Bideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ADIT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Grant, A. + Christie, P., 1987, Untitled Source, 64 (Monograph). SDV339388.

Claughton, P., 1993, A List of Mines in North Devon and West Somerset, 016 (Un-published). SDV336700.

Anthracite and paint pigment workings under upper part of town. Apparently drained by adit behind Grenville Nursing Home in Meddon Street. Active at various periods in 18th and 19th centuries and possibly earlier (citing SDV339388).

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 7-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

The firm of Cole Haw and Company had a mineral black paint manufacturers in Meddon Street in 1830. An oral tradition in 1907 recalled a paint mine in Meddon Street at the site of the later infirmary. The place was then called 'Paint Field' but appears to have gone by the mid 19th century. The paintwork was drained by an adit apparently over 1000 feet long. It is not depicted on any map source but a seam of carboniferous sandstone is shown running east to west on the 1:50000 Geological Survey Map immediately to the south of the hospital. No evidence for the adit was found in the landscaped grounds to the rear of the hospital in 2007. Table 1 - Site A3.