Name:Buckland Monachorum, Bickham

Georgian style house, rebuilt in the 19th century. Said to be on the site of a mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV239444.

A large Georgian style house, rebuilt in the 19th century.

Bickham on site of mansion.

Department of Environment, 1987, SX85SE15, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326234.

Country house. Reputedly 1876, which is stylistically appropriate. C20 additions. Walls of dressed limestone blocks of varying sizes. Hipped slate roof with sprocketted eaves, gabled roof to rear of wings: wing at right-hand side has stepped able at front.2 symmetrical axial stacks to front block of dressed limestone blocks and 1 to each rear wing. Similar tall gable and stack to later wing with c20 axial stack. Plan is central block with parallel rear wings at either side. Main block has large central entrance hall with stairs at rear. Opening off this hall are 2 principal front room and 2 side rooms to their rear. Subsidiary rooms in the wings which in the right-hand wing were for service purposes. A further small wing was added probably in the early c20 at the rear of the right-hand wing; it was extended in the alter c20. Two storeys with attic. Symmetrical 5-window front of original sashes, the 2 first-floor left-hand windows have small blind hoods. Moulded stone architraves to windows with slightly projecting cornice to ground floor ones incorporated in a flat band running above them. At centre on the ground floor is wide segmental arch which leads to recessed porch. Original glazed and panelled door with similar flanking panels with 3 glazed panels above. The 3 second-floor windows are dormer. Dentilled stone cornice below eaves which extends around the 3 principal fronts. The left-hand facade is similar but not quite symmetrical due to differing positions and widths of first floor windows and probably original ground floor bay window to the right. The right-hand facade also has slightly irregular fenestration with a central ground floor bay window which may have been inserted. Projecting from its right-hand end is the circa early c20 addition which extends to the right. At the rear later single storey additions have been built on in front occupying the space between the 2 wings. The original stair window at the rear of the main block is under a weatherboarded gable. In the gable above is a circular window. Interior: the entrance hall retains its original large open well staircase. The stair window has stained glass with a leaf design in the style of william morris. Otherwise not many original internal features survive; the majority of the fireplaces were brought in the later c20 from Maristow house in Tamerton foliot parish. One original first floor fireplace, however, is of an unusual design with a chimney piece within a larger fireplace opening which has a dentilled cornice. This was built as a good quality house of a fashionable design which preserves quite well its external appearance and internal room layout.