Name:Mine Shaft North of Spreacombe Lodge

Summary

A mine shaft marked on British Geological Survey maps is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964 as an earthwork pit and cropmark spoilheap. It is likely to significantly pre-date the late nineteenth century and below-ground remains or even slight earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

CLAUGHTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4554.

Un-named mine. Depression in field immediately n of spreacombe lodge. Identified as site of shaft by bgs. Mineral/date unknown (claughton).

Des=claughton, p. /a list of mines in north devon and west somerset/(1993)040/in smr.

An oval feature is depicted in this location.

A dark oval cropmark within a pale ring-shaped cropmark is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 543/2821 F66, NMR RAF/S43/2821 F66 0124-0125 27-APR-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350307.

An oval pit is visible as an earthwork.

An earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964, is likely to be the mineshaft noted by Claughton in this location from a British Geological Survey map. It is oval in shape and circa 5 by 7 metres in width; a possible ring of upcast around the shaft is visible in the 1946 aerial photographs as a pale cropmark up to 2 metres wide. An oval feature is depicted in this location on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps but is not marked, suggesting that if this was the remains of a mineshaft it significantly pre-dated the late nineteenth century. There is no clear evidence of a pit or spoil bank visible on later available aerial photographs, but below-ground remains are likely to survive, as may slight earthworks.