Name:Font at St George's Parish Church

Norman font at St George's parish church in Monkleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• FONT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1916, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 4, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV145498.

St George's parish church. Font with a total height of 0.864 meters with a shaft of 0.285 meters & cable 0.127 meters wide. The outside diameter of the bowl is 0.61 meters & the inside diameter is 0.489 meters with an outside depth of 0.305 meters & inside depth of 0.203 meters Font of unique design; circular bowl type. Rim has plain band 57 millimeters deep; below this the bowl is covered with round topped raised panels which taper towards the foot of the bowl. Substantial band of chevron between bowl and shaft; base an inverted cushion more than 25 millimeters has been cut away on the western side; plain shaft. Towards foot, below a square moulding is a row of small inverted cones 51 millimeters long. May have been an altered girdle tub. Other details: Plate 1.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 124 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Circular Norman font of uncommon design.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of Barton Farm, Monkleigh, North Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV337524.

The Norman font at St George's parish church in Monkleigh probably came from an earlier church on the site.