Name:Lime Kilns at Gawton Mine

Three limekilns built in phases during the 18th and 19th centuries.

'Limekiln' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 31 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1984, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV242407.

Two kilns, one 18th century, the other 19th century, in good order.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 3.1, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

3.1 - Pair of large limekilns on south side of track. Noted on sources dated 1842, 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Good condition. One is 18th century, the other 19th century.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 10-12, fig. 14, pl.7-10 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Three kilns. The earliest (phase i) appears on an 18th century map. It comprises a large shillet structure, square, with central brick-lined kiln shaft served by drawing holes in east and west sides at ground level. Of two builds divided by a course of slates which are present only on the north part of the west face. The top of the kiln wall consists of a decorative course of shillet. There are holes evident within the structure of the kiln for supporting the roofs of structures built against the kiln. The drawhole consisting of a shillet arch set slightly askew to the line of the west face of the kiln. Largely filled with rubble and earth. Regular taper towards back, where granite slabs roof the actual drawhole and underlie the small stokehole. This may be a secondary insertion contemporary with a heightening of the kiln although this would mean that the original kiln was uncommonly small. A second drawhole on the east side is slush with the face of the kiln. The back wall is of shillet. The drawhole has a granite lintel and is of a different character to that in the west face. The kiln shaft is at least 4 metres deep, tapering towards the bottom. A tree grows up the centre. A number of granite slabs survive in situ around the lip.
The second limekiln (phase ii) was in use by 1867. Built onto the east side of the 18th century kiln. The shaft is filled in and not evident at ground level but can be seen from the drawhole dur to partial collapse of the lining. The drawhole chamber is semi-circular and shallow. The back is of small shillets. A square stokehole is evident but the drawhole is obscured by rubble. On the front of the drawhole is an archway which is probably contemporary with it. This also provides shelter for the drawhole on the east side of the earlier kiln. At the top of the kiln is a decorative course of shillets. A tunnel access runs along the back of this and the earlier kiln. The east and west ends consist of shillet archways. It possesses a stokehole into the back of this kiln, but not the earlier one.
The third (phase iii) circa 1875. Consists of a brick lined kiln shaft which is still open, and two drawholes into it. Drawholes open to east and west into arched vaults orientated north-soputh. Westernmost has an entrance, at its back, into the tunnel which was extended along the back of this phas of kiln from the earlier tunnel to the west and includes a stokehole into the shaft. Both drawholes largely obscured by rubbled. Stokeholes above. The top of the kiln wall has the same decorative shillets as the earlier kilns. At some point this wall has been heightened, and a small cupboard exists in the north-east corner at the top level. Putlog holes evident in face of kiln wall. The shaft is brick lined with the remains of granite slabs in situ around the lip. Filled with rubble. In the east wall is an arched doorway and a passage leading to an overn. Both seem original. The 1892 map shows several walls which may have been loading bays. These are now buried by several feet of raised ground level, or have been destroyed by the construction of the track and filling of drawhole archways. There is no evidence for any incline on the north side to bring in raw materials - the only possibility being a beam with a wall above, between the phase i and phase ii kilns.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Site Number 2 (Worksheet). SDV241175.

Site Number 2 (SX 4510 6885).
Site visited 4th February 1997. Description: Large moderately well-preserved bank of limekilns dating from at least 1760-70 and now protected as part of the Gawton Arsenic Works Scheduled Monuments. Action: Maintain scheduled status.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Site Number 2, Appendix 3, 2. (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Gawton Arsenic Mine- lime kilns. Post-medieval.
Scheduled Monument DV1024.
Site of national importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 2 (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

Affirm scheduling.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 52 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Three limekilns built in phases during the 18th and 19th centuries, the earliest of which would have been one of the original buildings on the site, together with the dock and the walled yard. A tunnel has been constructed past the rear of the kilns to provide access to the rear stokeholes. There are two open wells, the third is infilled with a tree growing from its interior. The overall structural stability of the building and its additions appears to be relatively good, with the exception of the east side where a tree is gradually pushing over a large section of upper wall. Other details: Figures 2, 7, 30-31, 36, site 52.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 29-31 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme is to repoint, conserve and consolidate the building to ensure its continued survival. The initial work will focus on removing the trees that are affecting the structural stability of the entire building, and removing and replacing old and crumbling mortar. Some of the walls have areas of structural weakness which will need repairing, as will an unstable section of wall above the brick arched header stones, and a large collapse to the wall above the central well will need consolidating. Other details: Figure 4, site 52; figures 17, 19.