Name:Paiges Lane, Barnstaple

Summary

Paiges Lane in Barnstaple may have originated in the medieval town plan of circa 1350 and its northern course was altered in the late 20th century by the building of a new Marks and Spencer store.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (XIV to XX - 1350 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Paiges Lane shown running southeast from Holland Street at SS55723327 to Cross Street at SS55763319 with a bend at SS55753322. Dense buildings on both sides of the land shown.

Paiges Lane shown. Map object based on this Source.

Unknown, 1974, Barnstaple, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV356770.

Miles, T., 1974, News Bulletin No. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV344485.

Trial excavation undertaken prior to redevelopment in Paige's Lane.

Miles, T., 1974, News Bulletin No. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV344486.

Medieval and later buildings excavated in Paige's Lane in 1974.

Miles, T., 1974, News Bulletin No. 3 (Article in Serial). SDV344487.

Evidence of 12-13th century activity in Paiges Lane.

Unknown, 1974, Unknown, 308 (Article in Serial). SDV89931.

Trial excavations revealed structure of circa 1350 which lasted until it was replaced by warehouses in circa 1820. Paiges Lane may have been inserted into town plan in circa 1350. It gave access to row of stone cottages beneath which timber built phases on a different alignment were found dating to 11th century or earlier.

Miles, T., 1977, Barnstaple - Paiges Lane/Holland Street, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV354893.

Excavation in advance of redevelopment revealed at least four stone buildings erected circa 1300-1350 on Paiges Lane. The Medieval buildings were much altered circa 1680-1730 and became a row of 8-10 cottages.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Paiges Lane (Personal Comment). SDV89929.

Redevelopment of this large site by Marks and Spencer is nearing completion. The scheme has not respected Paiges Lane, which is now blocked off by the new store. No record made during construction.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, An Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Marks and Spencer Development in Holland Street and Paiges Lane, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV82149.

Paiges Lane originally joined Tuly Street through a doglegged junction, cutting across Holland Street. These streets may have been part of a planned street pattern. It was re-routed from its original course by the building of the existing Marks and Spencer store. Miles' excavations in the angle of Holland Street and Paiges Lane, with a 19 metre frontage onto the latter, have not yet been published, but produced structural evidence possibly from 11th century, including timber buildings, stake and post-hole structures and tenement boundaries. Stone buildings from the 15th century were located. These appear to have been added to and altered during the 16th-18th century. The pre-existing buildings were demolished in the early 19th century. The pottery recovered indicated that a complete rebuild took place circa 1830. These 19th century buildings were demolished in the early 1970's. Test pit (TP2) dug as part of the present proposal, to the south of Paiges Lane frontage, revealed a deposit which may be of archaeological significance.

Matthews, A. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, An Archaeological Evaluation at the Marks and Spencer Development Site in Holland Street and Paiges Lane, Barnstaple (Report - Evaluation). SDV89933.

An evaluation trench (T2) revealed a deposit possibly representing the demolition of buildings in 19th century. No structures are shown here on 19th century map, but Wood's map of 1843 shows a range of buildings running north-east to south-west across the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Barnstaple Castle Car Park Scheme: Phase 1: Archaeological Assessment, 6, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV319631.

The name is believed to derive from a former owner and was recorded in 1463.

The northern section of Paiges Lane is shown to the south-west of the earlier alignment on modern maps. Map object based on this Source.

Miles, T., 30/05/1977, 1977 Excavation at Paiges Lane/Holland Street (Report - Excavation). SDV344488.

Paiges Lane situated in the centre of the defended medieval town of Barnstaple.