Name:Post Holes and Pit south of Three Horseshoes Farm, Southleigh

Summary

A watching brief on a pipeline construction recorded a group of 4 postholes and a possible shallow pit in field 610, near the linear earthwork. One of the postholes contained silty loam with flecks of iron pan, the other three contained silty clay, becoming more clayey with depth, with fragments of charcoal at the top. The pit contained a similar burnt fill and fragments of burnt stone were found nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Watts, M., 1994, Archaeological Recording of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342842.