Name:Flint Scatter from Cross Dyke, Southleigh

Summary

Fieldwalking recovered 121 pieces of flint from the field containing the excavated section of Cross Dyke.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Watts, M., 1994, Archaeological Recording at Cross Dyke Linear Earthwork, Southleigh, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342845.

Fieldwalking recovered 121 pieces of flint from the field containing the excavated section of Cross Dyke (see subsheet 8). One other (residual) flint was found in the main ditch. One residual Neolithic flint was recovered during the excavation/watching brief of the pipeline.

Reed, S. J. + Watts, M., 1994, Archaeological Recording of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342842.