Name:Roman Road to east of Norman's Grave, Southleigh

Summary

Limited recording during pipeline construction revealed a bank of metalling below the modern hardcore of the A3052. The metalling lay over a layer of light clay which had been cut into natural bedrock.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J. + Watts, M., 1994, Archaeological Recording of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342842.

Limited recording was undertaken during pipeline construction. Beneath the modern hardcore a bank of metalling lay over a layer of light clay which had been cut into natural bedrock. The metalling was truncated by modern make-up about 2 metres from centre of the (modern) road. There were no associated finds.
The pipeline also cut the route of road at SY17259071.

Quinnell, H. + Reed, S., 2012, Archaeology and the Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Pipeline, East Devon, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV351756.

The A3052 is suggested to follow the course of a Roman road. Limited excavation where the proposed line of the pipeline cut across the A3052 at this location revealed a band of metalling about 14 millimetres thick beneath the modern hardcore. This band lay over a layer of light clay which was cut into the natural bedrock. The metalling is considered comparable to the Roman metalling exposed on the Yarty floodplain. There were no associated finds.