Name:Broadwoodwidger, Higher Goodacre Bank Barn

Two storey stone and cob barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Roadford Reservoir Project Standing Buildings Survey Higher Goodacre, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV20370.

Bank barn. Two storey barn with stone footings extending up to first-floor, with cob above. There were 3 'compartments' on ground floor, and one on first floor. Modern extensions abutted N + S walls. If this structure was depicted on TM, it would have formed part of an L-shaped range of buildings which are shown at this location. This range was either completely rebuilt between 1841-5, or parts of it were demolished to make way for the new house. Although there was no obvious evidence of partial demolition at the S end of the bank barn, sufficient work was not undertaken on this site to demonstrate the sequence of events. Other details: Fig 4, Pl 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Holiday Village Complex at Higher Goodacre, Roadford Lake, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323190.