Name:Broadwoodwidger, Higher Goodacre Barn

Cob barn forming one side of the farmyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• BARN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Roadford Reservoir Project Standing Buildings Survey Higher Goodacre, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV20370.

Barn. This structure and the Bank Barn (subsheet 2) formed 2 sides of the rectangular farmyard. The barn was of cob on stone footings, and had some modern additions. Appears to be shown OS tm, adjoining the 'Mowhay'

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Holiday Village Complex at Higher Goodacre, Roadford Lake, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323190.