Name:Site of Ropewalk at Exmouth Dock

Summary

A ropewalk is marked on 19th century charts and mapping. Part of the ropewalk wall survives in the rear garden wall of the houses in Point Terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ROPEWALK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Dick, A. M., 11/08/1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350064.

Consent granted for demolition and rebuilding of surviving ropewalk wall without archaeological recording.

House and rope walk in the occupation of Charles Bricknell (Plot 3) marked in this vicinity on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1853, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV129716.

Rope walk marked on an Admiralty Chart of 1853 on the north side and running almost the full length of the natural inlet.

Old Rope Walk marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this source.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1887, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV342661.

Rope Walk marked on Admiralty Chart of 1887 on north side of docks.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Recording of a 19th Century Tar Pit near Exmouth Docks (Report - Excavation). SDV113660.

The earliest reference to a ropewalk in this area is on the 1839 map of the river mouth. In the Ordnance Survey of 1801-4 the area occupied by Point Terrace and the present day dock is shown as featureless, probably representing sand dunes. The alignment of the rope walk is reflected in the path at the rear of Point Terrace's gardens. In the 1888 Ordnace Survey 25 inch map an area to south-east of Point Terrace is shown as 'Old Rope Walk', which may have been in disuse by this time. In an 1831 or 1834 codicil to the will of Chas Webber is the following reference, 'and also made & completed a rope walk and erected all necy hos & blds for the due carrying on the trade and business of a rope maker'. W.R. Redway states that in 1843 his father and uncle took over the ropework, then idle, and established a good business. He says that there were a few scattered houses and a rope walk, which, with adjoining buildings, became a veritable hive of industry during the years 1850-80. A pllan in the margin of a document dated 1876 shows the east end of the ropewalk with a house, rope house, galvanizing shop, tar yardd, offices, iron stores and smith's shop.

ara architects, March 1999, Cutters Warf & Ropewalk House (Un-published). SDV350066.

Plans and photos of about 100 metres of the ropewalk boundary wall of which about 25 metres was demolished and rebuilt.

Anonymous, Unknown, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342659.

The white limestone rear garden wall of houses in Point Terrace is the remains of a ropewalk. This stretched back towards the sail loft for a distance of over 200 yards, and had a lean-to roof built up to it. Map object based on this source.