Name:Water Meadow System, Kingsnympton Park Estate

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS61NE82

• WATER MEADOW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Brush Weir is shown.

Reed, S., 1993, Culm Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV80173.

Site visit 5th April 1993. The channels are in a reasonable state of preservation and are traceable in the field.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Water meadow system on the north bank of the river. Consists of extant channels running east-west across fields. In the east field are two bridges over the channels, the southernmost is ruinous. Also in this field is the ruined site of the main sluice. Water for the system was taken from the River Mole at Brush Weir, which is no longer extant. The remnants of the sluice are visible on the channel bed.
The channels are in a reasonable state of preservation and are traceable in the field.

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

Extensive and elaborate water meadow system constructed in the early 19th century by French prisoners of war. Some of the stonework of the main sluice survives and the various sluices from the main to the subsidiary channels are in varying states of decay.

Drains and sluices marked.