Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Rivenford Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure north west of Brambles

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/3/1995 (robinson) site lies on level ground; no visible earthworks. The hedge on w side shows no sign of being on the line of the fourth side of the enclosure. Linear marks to w follow the contour; no visible trace (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55006.

Rectangular enclosure (w side not visible) length c.50m with entrance in e side. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. M. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1995.

Nmr=ss90sw53.

Des=miller, a. /(12/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9000/1-4.

DCC, 1989, DAP/6690, DAP 6690/06-08 20-FEB-1989 (LG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358054.

Rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LG, Aph=dap/lg 6-9/(-/2/1989). (Aerial Photograph). SDV56290.

A rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on lower the south-east facing slopes to the north of Rivenford Lane as a cropmark of a ditch on aerial photographs of 1989 and 1992. The cropmark is up to approximately 5 metres wide and encloses an area circa 45 by 55 metres in size. A possible entrance about 5 metres wide is visible halfway along the eastern edge. The western enclosure ditch is not identifiable on the images available to the survey and might be obscured by the extant field boundary.

(SS 90840 00353) Enclosures and linears south-east of Yendacott Manor. Enclosures MDV1278 and MDV54999 and field boundaries MDV58980 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Further linears shown. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.