Name:Reave on Walkhampton Common

Summary

A north-west to south-east reave extends from SX 56207517 in an area of dense clitter to SX 56347505, terminating at a newtake wall beyond which is a modern road and further clitter. Originally it appears to have been partly double-faced and 1.5 metres wide but it is now tumbled or supplemented by further stone to average 2.7 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Towards the north-west end large grounders and single upright slabs are up to 0.9 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of an 185 metre long, north-west by south-east aligned section of Bronze Age reave on Walkhampton Common

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(21/11/1979) A NW to SE reave extends from SX 56207517 in an area of dense clitter to SX 56347505, terminating at a newtake wall beyond which is a modern road and further clitter. Originally it appears to have been partly double-faced and 1.5m. wide but it is now tumbled or supplemented by further stone to average 2.7m. wide and 0.5m. high. Towards the NW end large grounders and single upright slabs are up to 0.9m. high.
In its length of 185m. there are two breaks; the southernmost, 2.5m. wide, seems recent but that to the north, a 5.0m. gap has a slight hollow way approaching from the NW. This may be original or perhaps a pre-newtake track to Merrivale Bridge.
It seems probable that this reave is an extension or continuation of the boundary work to the SE (SX 57 SE 116) for although it is separated by 300m of clitter and settlement the alignment is similar.
Found during field work and surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.