Name:Reave on Walkhampton Common

Summary

A north-west to south-east reave extends from SX 56207517 in an area of dense clitter to SX 56347505, terminating at a newtake wall beyond which is a modern road and further clitter. Originally it appears to have been partly double-faced and 1.5 metres wide but it is now tumbled or supplemented by further stone to average 2.7 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Towards the north-west end large grounders and single upright slabs are up to 0.9 metres high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of an 185 metre long, north-west by south-east aligned section of Bronze Age reave on Walkhampton Common

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 53

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

In its length of 185 metres there are two breaks; the southernmost, 2.5 metres wide, seems recent but that to the north, a 5.0 metres gap has a slight hollow way approaching from the north-west. This may be original or perhaps a pre-newtake track to Merrivale Bridge.
It seems probable that this reave is an extension or continuation of the boundary work to the south-west (MDV15033) for although it is separated by 300 metres of clitter and settlement the alignment is similar.
Found during field work and surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500. (citing Quinnell, N. V., 21/11/1979, Field Investigators Comments).