Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement north of Merrivale Bridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Subcircular enclosure with two hut circles inside. A further hut is located to the south-east of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a sub circular bronze age enclosure with at least two internal hut circles and an additional hut to the south-east, north of Merrivale Bridge

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1968, F42/58/8609 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221584.

Photograph taken on 26th February 1968. A subcircular enclosure with one hut circle is visible at SX 55367547.

(03/12/1979) Centred at SX 55377544 are the remains of two hut circles within a circular enclosure, situated on a rock strewn W slope above Walkham River.
The incomplete enclosure has a diameter of 49.0m., the north part merging with clitter, the southern part either stripped out or peat covered. Its walling consists of single blocks and slabs linking 'in situ' boulders, averaging 0.7m. wide and 0.5m. high. There is no entrance in the surviving part.
Both hut circles are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) with internal diameters of 4.2m. and 4.6m. and single stone walling 0.3m. high. They are in poor condition with no obvious entrances.
A third and similar hut with an internal diameter of 5.6m. is situated 40.0m. to the SE outside the enclosure at SX 55417541.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

'Merrivale Bridge North 1' is an almost circular enclosure about 55 metres in diameter which surrounds a pair of hut circles at the centre. One of them is 5 metres in diameter while the other is represented by a short arc of stones. The circuit wall was rather casually built between naturally placed rocks, with some slabs set on edge and others simply pushed into position.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping with two internal and one external hut circles.