Name:Mistor Pan, natural feature

Vis=10/7/1950 (os) natural rock formation (nmr citing os 1950).

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)29-30, pl15.

(SX 562769) Rock Basin (NAT).
(Visited 10/07/1950) Natural rock formation.

(20/10/1978) On the summit of Great Mis Tor is a rock basin known as Mistor Pan. It is named in a Charter of 1290 and a survey of 1608 records it as a boundary mark between the Forest and the Common of Walkhampton. As a geological exhibit it was noted in 1802 by Bray in 1828 by Rowe and in 1858 by Omerod. (citing Worth, R. H., 1953, plate 15 29-30 Fig 5).
This rock basin at SX 56267690 is the "Mistor Pan" wrongly attributed to the position SX 56777724 on the OS 6" 1963.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, Table 3 (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

Confirmed as natural feature.