Name:Boats in Somerset Place, Teignmouth

Summary

The remains of two boats were found in Somerset Place during building works, one in the 19th century, the other in the early 20th century. Exact locations are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Dick, A. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343791.

'SWEB' shown on 1995 plan at this location.

Cresswell, B.F., 1901, Teignmouth: Its History and Surroundings (Monograph). SDV350594.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon (Monograph). SDV300876.

Beatrix Cresswell writing in 1901 recorded that a boat was found embedded far down in the soil when foundations were being dug for Somerset Place. The timbers of another boat were discovered in the 1930s underneath the present electricity showrooms in Somerset Place.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

The timbers of a boat were discovered in the 1930s underneath the electricity showrooms in Somerset Place.