Name:East Teignmouth Medieval Market Place

Summary

In 1253 East Teignmouth received a charter to hold a weekly market and annual fair. The market place was probably in the area to the south-west of St Michael's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• MARKET PLACE (First mentioned, XIII - 1253 AD to 1253 AD)

Lake, W. C., 1904, Ancient Teignmouth (Article in Serial). SDV350554.

A market and fair, granted by royal charter in Henry III's time, existed in East Teignmouth, and the market was always considered to be the market of Teignmouth.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 30 (Monograph). SDV300876.

In 1253 East Teignmouth received a charter to hold a weekly market and annual fair. The market was held in the space now occupied by a roundabout near the sea front. The shaft of the old market cross was discovered during some digging in the town, and now stands without plaque on a patch of lawn between French Street and Regent Street.

Morley, B., 1996, Thoughts on the Development of Teignmouth: Text of a Public Lecture, 4 (Un-published). SDV291839.

To the north-east of Triangle Place, nearer the church, is an area of irregular shops and houses set on peculiar triangular plots. This is a sure sign of an ancient market. It almost invariably represents encroachment, and the formalisation, in real buildings, of stall-holders' plots or booths.