Name:Shimmell's Yard, 37 Teign Street, Teignmouth

Early 19th century fish market, later used as a carriage works.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• CARRIAGE WORKS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FISH MARKET (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

'Carriage Works' marked. Map object based on this source.

Early 19th century. Built originally as a Fishmarket and used as a Coachmakers later in the 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. Central carriage arch flanked by industrial ground floors. Industrial glazing. Over the carriage arch was a winch for lifting coaches.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 85 (Monograph). SDV300876.

Dick, A. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340931.

Visited 14th February 1996. Now a builder's yard. Two storey front block with full height double doorway to open central bay and symmetrical three-window 6/6 sash arrangement above. Long rear wings, two and one storey to east (left), single storey to west. Rear wings retain some 6/6-pane sash windows and a first-floor loading door. The back wall of west wing is formed, at least in part, of large red sandstone blocks, which may represent a property boundary pre-dating the structure. Photographs taken.

Lyons + Sleeman + Hoare, 1995, Shimmells Yard Plan and Elevations (Plan - measured). SDV350663.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Teignmouth, 174 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340291.

37 Teign Street (south side). Industrial building, now builder's yard. Early 19th century. Painted stucco with a slate roof. Three-unit plan with long rear wings.
Exterior: two and one storeys to the left single storey to the right; front block is two storeys; symmetrical 3-window range, 6/6-pane sash windows in foward frames to the first floor. Full-height double doors to the stone-flagged open central bay are flanked by a simple fascia and moulded window sills to two rows of five square panes with thin glazing bars; the plinth is of painted stretcher-bond brick. The long rear wings retain some 6/6-pane sash windows, much overlapped industrial glazing and planked doors to loading bays.
Interior: much original joinery remains.
Historical Note: this was used as a fish market in much of the 19th century and a coachbuilder's yard in the late 19th century.

Dyer, M., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at 36-37 Teign Street, Teignmouth (Report - Interim). SDV340932.

Visited 22nd April 1998. Archaeological observation and recording carried out during ground works for sheltered accommodation. Subsequent visits on 12th and 13th May 1998. The site is an enclosed property with a house (Listed Grade II) at the southern end. Entry into the property is from Teign Street via a covered passageway through a building range. The house has been retained but is being extensively renovated. Ranges of buildings, with a narrow passageway between, formerly extended along both sides of the property to the north of the house, but these were demolished for the redevelopment. Excavation of foundation trenches revealed evidence of former range of buildings along east side of property, pits and deposits of waste from industrial activity and a mortared sandstone culvert. Pottery recovered from 17th and 18th centuries, while site of industrial activity produced 19th century pottery.

Mead, P., 1999, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV358986.

Sharam & Son listed at Old Market Street (later renamed Teign Street) and Sack Street between 1838 and 1883.

Map object based on this source.