Name:Former Teignmouth Lifeboat House

Summary

Former lifeboat house, 1862. Random rubble with red brick relieving arch to front and rear walls, slate roof. Originally surrounded by an overhanging verandah with a row of seats at the southern side. Closed during the Second World War

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• LIFEBOAT STATION (XIX - 1862 AD to 1863 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Lifeboat House' marked.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 78-80 (Monograph). SDV300876.

The former lifeboat house dates from 1863, and has had varied uses since it closed during the Second World War. It was supplied with a barometer, weather guage and a code of storm signals. An early guide book describes it as being surrounded by an overhanging verandah with a row of seats at the southern side facing the river mouth. Replaced an earlier structure built in 1851.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

The lifeboat house has been recently restored after nearly 50 years of alternative uses.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Teignmouth, 152 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340291.

Dick, A. M., 1996, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350664.

Site visit on 14th February 1996. Now Royal National Lifeboat Institution gift shop.

Lifeboat house. 1862. Random rubble with red brick relieving arch to front and rear walls, slate roof. Exterior: 20th century pitched roof with wide oversailing eaves to the right, forming an outshut supported by timber posts with struts to the eaves. A similar outshut to the left, now filled in with random rubblestone, forms a shop to the front and other facilities to the rear. The front gable has a glazed oculus with four radial glazing bars. To rear is a small canted timber casement window supported on a moulded timber bracket. Interior: the timber-lined roof structure has strutted moulded king posts. The walls are clad in vertical boarding. This is an early example of a lifeboat house surviving in very much its original condition.