Name:Jolly Sailor Inn, Teignmouth

Summary

The Jolly Sailor is low building comprising three ranges around a courtyard. It is thought to date from the late 16th or early 17th century, possibly even earlier. Its large chimney is reputed to have priest's hiding place within it.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• INN (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Jolly Sailor (P.H.)' marked.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 376 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Jolly Sailor, a small house with very thick walls of large blocks of cob and undressed stone. Interior much altered and new partitions inserted. An enormous chimney, now disused. In the upper storey the bases of the roof principals are still exposed, though the upper portion are hidden by ceilings. Across a small courtyard, there is a room supported by beams, where, it is said, services were held after the Reformation. The altar and candlesticks were until recently kept there, now sold to the Convent at Teignmouth. Stables which may have been used by packhorses. Said to be 600 years old.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 84 (Monograph). SDV300876.

The Jolly Sailor Inn is thought to be a least 400 years old. It has a large chimney which is believed to have give refuge to many Catholic priests facing prosecution for illegally holding mass after the Reformation. The inn also served as one of Teignmouth's recruiting centres in the days of pressing men into national service during wartime.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 7, 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Described as the oldest secular building in Teignmouth.

Taylor, T., 1996, Teignmouth, Devon (Article in Monograph). SDV362754.

Investigations by Beric Morley as part of the Time Team programme on the Church Rocks wreck site, identified a 'notched lap joint' used in 12th and 13th century timber construction and which had also enjoyed a revival in the West Country in the late 16th and early 17th century. The roof structure is sub-medieval in appearance, lacking any of the features of the 18th century when Teignmouth was substantially rebuilt following a French raid in 1690. The notched lap joint and general structure of the building suggest that the building pre dates 1690 and is, therefore, contemporary with the Church Rocks wreck.

Morley, B., 1996, Thoughts on the Development of Teignmouth: Text of a Public Lecture, 12, Fig. 11 (Un-published). SDV291839.

The Jolly Sailor is a low, squat building of three ranges round a courtyard, with small windows. It has a big fireplace in the north wing and a massive flue in the south one. Notched lap joints were observed in roof structure, which date the building to at least the late 16th or early 17th century, and possibly rather earlier.