Name:Military Signalling Site, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Military Signalling Site, Ottery St Mary. Six huts were constructed in 1940 for operations and technical equipment. The main hut was about 12 metres by 5 metres whilst the other five were approximately 5 metre square.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SHINE: Former administration building of World War II 'Beam-Bending Station' to west of Fairmile

• MILITARY SIGNALLING SITE (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 38/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

This building is visible on RAF 1946 Aerial Photograph. There are no ancillary structures although some small rectangular features in the same field to the south of the hut are related.

Jones, R.V, 1978, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV343772.

Tyers, G. A., 1994, Field Walking Ahead of the New A30 Trunk Road from Honiton to Exeter (Worksheet). SDV121531.

RAF 1940s aerial photographs show outlines of buildings which were World War II Military structures. One of the buildings still remains and has been converted into a barn.

Collings, A. G., 1995, Military Signalling Station (Personal Comment). SDV343774.

'Beam-Bending Station' at Fairmile. Served to disrupt German Radio-Guidance Systems during World War II.

Horner, B., 1995, Site Visit to Military Signalling Site (Site Visit). SDV343766.

An RAF type rendered temporary brick building stands at the above NGR on the south side of the road. Viewed from road and not closely inspected.

Banks, A. G., 1997, Fairmile Mecon Station (Ground Photograph). SDV121533.

The site was a 'Mecon or Beam-Bending Station'. Photographs of the surviving building show it to be rendered temporary brick type with three windows on each side, a single door on the west end and a double doorway on the east end, probably for motor transport. Photographs of the site have been deposited with Honiton Museum by Staines. R (Banks, A.G).

Saunders, Christopher, 2009, The War of the Airwaves (Un-published). SDV343760.

Two fields belonging to Taleford Farm were requisitioned by the Air Ministry in 1940, and six huts were contstructed for operations and the technical equipment. Additionally, antenna bases and an electrical generator hut were also built. Sometime during 1945 the station was closed down and all buildings, except for the Administration hut were demolished. The layout of the station is visible on the RAF 1940s aerial photographs.

Saunders, Christopher, 2009 - 2010, The War of the Airwaves (Article in Serial). SDV345829.

Information on radio warfare in and around Ottery St Mary.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, No. 80 (Signals) Wing Royal Air Force Second World War Hut, Fairmile, Ottery St Mary, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV345267.

The building is constructed of temporary brick and has been rendered. It has three windows on the north and south elevations and a single doorway on the west elevation with the remnants of what may have been a storm porch. Another door was situated on the north elevation, and large double doors on the east elevation which are clearly later insertions. Access to the inside of the hut was not possible, but most of the interior could be viewed through the doorway on the western side and through an unshuttered window. The original roof has been replaced with corrugated iron sheets. Rebates for clasps to hold the original roof covering are still in evidence on the outside elevations. The roof is supported on two trusses with tie beams and king posts with diagonal struts and two rows of purlins. The trusses sit on wall plates, but their positons do not correspond with the external piers. The interior displays the scar of a removed partition. Other details: Plans and photographs.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Royal Air Force No. 80 (Signals) Wing Site, Fairmile, Ottery St Mary (Leaflet). SDV345299.

Other details: Plans, photographs.