Name:Rocket Battery at Exmouth Docks

Summary

During the Second World War there was a rocket battery on the western side of the entrance to Exmouth Docks.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 11/08/1995, Allan Williams Steel Turret (Ground Photograph). SDV350097.

Angus, I. F., 11/08/1995, Allan Williams Steel Turret (Personal Comment). SDV350104.

Site visit 11th August 1995 by I. Angus (Fortress Study Group), F. Griffith and B. Horner. There was a rocket battery on the western side of the entrance to Exmouth Docks during the Second World War. The rocketeers used to shelter in the nearby Allan Williams steel turret during firing.

Manning, P. T., 2010, Archaeological Assessment of A Proposed Development Site in Shelly Road Exmouth, 3-4, Fig. 1. (Report - Assessment). SDV347521.