Name:Town Clock, Hartland

Town clock dating to 1622-23.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1622 AD to 1623 AD (Between))

Buck, J. H., 1904-1905, Devonshire Clock and Watchmakers, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV17111.

Morcombe,jnr made the town clock for Hartland in 1622-23, "new made" it 1657-58, supposed to be a conversion from a balance to pendulum.

Chope, R. P., 1916-1917, West Country Clock and Watch Makers, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV321818.

The Hartland Clock is possibly the oldest in the county.

Rogers, I., 1922 - 1923, Some Ancient Clocks in North Devon, 359-361 (Article in Serial). SDV6732.

A 30-hour turret clock with an old verge and balance escapement was made by John Morcombe, of Barnstaple, in 1657-1658 and placed in the town hall of Harton in Hartland Parish. The anchor or recoil escapement replaced the earlier escapement 10 or 12 years later, when Harton town hall was converted into a chapel of ease in 1839 the clock was preserved and placed in the entrance turret, where it was still in good working order in 1922. The mechanism of the clock is illustrated and described in good detail. Other details: Plate.

John Morcombe,of Barnstaple made the town clock for Hartland in 1622-23, "new made" it 1657-58, supposed to be a conversion from a balance to pendulum. Clock placed in entrance turret in 1839 when town hall converted to chapel of ease.