Name:Garden at Newhall Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Area below garden of Newhall Farm marked as Garden Plot on Tithe Map. Parch marks probably mark the sites of former beds.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• GARDEN (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YZ, 0-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336957.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/ZA, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV323422.

The features show faintly on aerial photograph. The scarp is clearly visible with a linear drainage feature running at its base.

Butler, D., 1995, Newhall Farm (Worksheet). SDV340763.

Parch marks on the field to south of Newhall Farm garden showed as strips of camomile marking out roughly rectangular areas with curved corners situated on a raised platform above a stream and separated from the farm garden by a ha-ha and stone wall. The 1843 Tithe Map shows no indication of any structures on the plot, named 'Garden Plot'. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows trees planted in the south west corner below the stone wall, the platforms of which are still visible. The strips probably outline the planting beds of the old garden plot.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340770.

The blocks of parched ground are paticularly enigmatic. Some of the camomile strips, which are too narrow to indicate walls, appear to almost spiral out from a central round feature, possibly an ornamental drainage feature of the garden. This whole area appears to be broadly defined by a pronounced, straight scart running roughly west south west-east north east. It creates in effect a raised terrace area and does not look natural.

Society of Moorland Dowsers, 2002, Ground Patterns (Worksheet). SDV340771.