Name:ROC Group HQ, Poltimore Park

Summary

A building of Cold World War date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards on the gentle east-facing slopes of Poltimore Park, overlooking the River Clyst to the east. The structure is a Royal Observer Corps (ROC) Group Headquarters or ‘control’ building of 1960-1, one of only two surviving examples in England. It was decommissioned in 1991 and survives in good condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• Listed Building (II): Former No.10 Group ROC HQ, Poltimore, Exeter Park, Exeter

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1961 AD to 1991 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 03/04/2013, Former No. 10 Group ROC HQ, Poltimore, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351106.

The Royal Observer Corps Group Headquarters in Poltimore Park, Exeter, which was constructed 1961-2, is a rare example of its type and one of the best-preserved remaining examples surviving in England. These eighteen purpose-built Group Headquarters were each constructed to one of two designs – a semi-sunken, earth-covered ‘Protected HQ’ design and a surface-built ‘Semi-protected HQ’ design; No.10 Group ROC HQ is of the latter type. Eight of these structures were built in England and, of that total, six have since been demolished leaving only two surviving examples - Shrewsbury and Poltimore Park. The example at Shrewsbury (No.16 Group ROC HQ) has been radically altered for use as a veterinary surgery, a day centre and an office, leaving No.10 Group ROC HQ as the only English example in a largely unaltered condition. It is therefore one of a very small group of structures which originally existed, and the last remaining example of its type to be maintained in close to its original condition, firmly establishing its intrinsic rarity as a building type, and the rarity of its survival.

Its intact exterior is complemented by the interior, which retains its original configuration of rooms, notably the central operations room with its first-floor post plotters and tellers gallery, as well as fittings, including steelblast doors, the stand-by generator set, particulate filtration equipment, air conditioning plant, and the external telescopic radio communications mast. The lack of later alteration to the spaces means that the functions of the various areas remain easily legible. In addition, the associated underground fuel oil tank and the isotope store survive in situ, adding to the understanding of the working of the site.

The structure is one of only eight surface-type ROC Group Headquarters built in England (six have since been demolished). At its time of construction it was a technologically-innovative design, demonstrating a greater understanding of the effects of blast and radio active fallout than had been shown in preceding bunker designs. The external walls and roof were built using monolithic reinforced construction and openings (doorways and ventilators) were kept to an absolute minimum with no windows. All doorways were protected by being set in a blast-baffle and were offset at 90º to the entry of a blast wave; the interior was kept at a ‘positive air pressure’ and the internal aspects of the entrance and the emergency exit were further protected by air-lock chambers with rubber seals to prevent the ingress of radioactive particles. A decontamination chamber equipped with a basin, shower-head and a ‘hot box’ for the disposal of contaminated clothing was provided for staff who had been out of the building in a radioactive environment. The inclusion of such elements act as a chilling reminder of the practical and often bleak plans which had to be made in the face of the potential difficulties of carrying on normal life in the event of nuclear war. Ultra-fine particulate filters were fitted to remove microscopic radioactive particles from any air drawn into the structure and ventilation openings were protected externally by louvers or steel baffle-plates and internally by baffle-plate shutters.

The importance of this structure is supported by its inclusion in the thematic survey of Cold War buildings and structures in England, undertaken by English Heritage. It is a rare and well-preserved example of its type and is an important survival of Cold War architecture that was innovative in its construction methods, and which is redolent of the UK’s response to the international nuclear threat following the Second World War.

The ROC Group Headquarters building was clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV341898.

The Ordnance Survey map for 1971 marks buildings here as 'Headquarters No.10 group Royal Observer Corps'.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 271 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Protected Accommodation, Poltimore Park, Exeter 1961 and still in use (1992).

Horner, W., 1995, The RAF/ROC HQ at Poltimore Park (Un-published). SDV354443.

Site visit on 05th September 1995. Post-War Royal Observer Corps command centre. This structure, built on the site of the wartime RAF sector control room's stand-by set house, is a nuclear protected structure built in circa 1961. It was decommissioned in 1991 and remains in good condition although suffering from damp in the interior. The generator room is intact and the operations room contains an almost complete set of operations charts and information boards. However all electrical display equipment has been removed.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 8-12-1996 - Protected building and the Administration buildings all in reasonable condition but showing signs of not being maintained for a few years.

ROC Group Headquarters. In the 1950s ROC Group headquarters were established using existing but redundant RAF sector or army operations rooms. In 1956 a new purpose-built protected group headquarters was designed of which there were two main types: semi-sunk or surface buildings. This building is a surface type.
Unlike RAF Sector operations blocks designed during World War II, all rooms including GPO equipment, plant, oil storage and the operations room are contained within the same building. The design also includes decontamination male and female dormitories, kitchen and canteen. Other details: Site 466; Map 14.

ROC group headquarters for Exeter at SX972960 1947-1961.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2003, Exeter Poltimore Park: ROC group HQ No 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV325089.

The ROC Group HQ No 10 consisted of a purpose built two level surface blockhouse concrete construction with the administration located within a former WW2 RAF Sector Ops. Room. The Site was sold in September 1999 with no planning permission (and no likelihood of planning permission) for anything other than a house or agricultural use. Since closure in 1991 the have been used by BT and the Police but have been empty since 1995. Recently sold by the Home Office to a building firm. Note: Recent reports (April 2001) indicate that the owners have allowed the site to deteriorate and it is now in a very poor state. The unique WWII Operations Block has been allowed to flood and 'Vandals' have gained access to the Group HQ building.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9795 & SX9796 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Passmore, M., 2010, Cold War Royal Observer Corps Structures, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345153.

In Devon, the Group Headquaters of the Royal Observer Corps was located at Poltimore, near Exeter. At first they operated from a former Royal Air Force Sector Control building, then a purpose-built headquarters was established. Other details: Photographs.

A Royal Observer Corps (ROC) Group Headquarters or ‘control’ building of 1960-1 built for the Home Office to a design drawn up by the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works.
The former ROC Group Headquarters, Exeter, completed in 1962, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Rarity: one of only two surface-type Royal Observer Corps Group Headquarters surviving in England; * Architectural interest: a building which expresses through its monumental and robust construction the threat posed by the atomic bomb and the necessary measures to protect its occupants from the effects of nuclear attack;
* Intactness: an intact early 1960s surface-type Royal Observer Corps semi-protected group headquarters, that has experienced only limited alteration since being built, retaining its original external appearance, internal floor-plan and some fittings;
* Historic interest: is representative of the Royal Observer Corps’ key role of nuclear monitoring and reporting during the Cold War, contributing to the British Government’s intention of providing sufficient warning to the public to take cover from the effects of nuclear radioactive fallout.
See website for full details.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

Cold War Royal Observers’ Corps Group 10 Headquarters built in 1961 and decommissioned in 1991. One of only 31 that were built, of which only five of its type survive.

Centred at circa SX97179601, the building, identified by the above authorities as a Royal Observer Corps (ROC) Group Headquarters or ‘control’ building, was constructed on the site of a Second World War Stand-by Set House associated with the RAF Sector Operations Block to the south.
The building survives largely intact and is depicted on the Ordnance Survey Mastermap base map, and has therefore not been transcribed by the survey.

English Heritage, 21/11/2012, Completed initial assessment of Former 10 Group ROC HQ, Poltimore Park (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350694.

Assessment of the above building completed to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

English Heritage, 31/08/2012, 10 Group ROC HQ, Poltimore Park, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3TN (Correspondence). SDV350110.

English Heritage are undertaking a strategic designation project to assess a number of Cold War sites and buildings across the country for statutory designation. 10 Group ROC HQ within Poltimore Park is one such site.