Name:Post-Roman Cemetery East of Middle Covert

Summary

Post-Roman cemetery, exposed during soil stripping for Kenn-Fishacre gas pipeline. Graves oriented east to west, and entranced enclosures containing burials. The pipeline corridor and excavated features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Below-ground archaeological remains of Prehistoric Enclosures and post-Roman Cemetery

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (VI to VIII - 501 AD to 800 AD (Between))

APH + SLIDES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV300231.

Cemetery site exposed during soil stripping for kenn-fishacre gas pipeline. Number of graves, e-w oriented, and entranced enclosures containing burials (aph + slides).

Des=ground slides(horner, b. )/(23/08/1995)/in smr.

Des=aerial slides(horner, b. )/(23/08/1995) + (18/09/1995)/in smr.

Des=aerial colour prints (horner, b. )/(01/09/1995) + (18/09/1995)/in smr.

Devon County Council, 1995, DAP/YZ, DCC DAP/YZ 11 & 14 23-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294840.

The stripped pipeline corridor is visible. Frames 9-22 and 27-33.

Devon County Council, 1995, DAP/ZA, Devon County Council DAP/ZA 36 18-SEP-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV300233.

Two rectilinear enclosures with grave cuts are visible, as well as a larger cluster of grave cuts to the south. Frames 30-36A.

Devon County Council, 1995, DAP/ZA, Devon County Council DAP/ZA 8 01-SEP-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV300233.

Two rectilinear enclosures and some grave cuts are visible. Frames 0-9.

Weddell, P. J., 2000, The excavation of a post-Roman cemetery near Kenn, South Devon, Figures 4-7 (Migrated Record). SDV302414.

Plans of the excavated area are included.

The post-Roman cemetery exposed during soil stripping for the Kenn to Fishacre gas pipeline was not visible on the available aerial photographs, until the pipeline corridor had been stripped in 1995. The grave cuts and rectilinear enclosures are very clearly visible on two sorties of photographs taken in August and September of that year; the latter show the excavated graves oriented east to west, and two rectilinear enclosures, one with an entrance on the east side and two grave cuts within. These are illustrated in Weddell’s report dated 2000, so have not been transcribed as part of this survey. It is likely that the cemetery extends further to the east and west and further survey would help to define the extent.