Name:Ring-Shaped Feature at Mount Pleasant, Kenn

Summary

A ring-shaped dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1999, may have formed over the infilled remains of a ring ditch around a prehistoric barrow, but other explanations, for example a garden feature associated with the 18th century Mount Pleasant house, are plausible. It is unlikely to be contemporary with a rectilinear fenced or hedged enclosure visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch or undated baiting pit east of Cleave Wood

• RING DITCH (Unknown date)
  • GARDEN FEATURE? (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A rectilinear enclosure, possibly hedged or fenced, is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OG, 13-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339882.

Devon County Council, 1989, SOM 13180, SOM 13180/13-15 14-JUL-1989 (OG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358831.

A dark ring-shaped cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XV, DCC DAP/XV 9-10 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321569.

A ring-shaped dark cropmark is visible.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339883.

Ring ditch visible on ground in paddock as parchmark. Roughly 6m diameter. Other details: Slides.

Addyman, O., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339884.

The site owner has subsequently reported a further, outer ring, linked to the inner one by radial lines. They consider it may be a baiting pit or some such recreation feature.

Reed, S. J., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339887.

A square enclosure/earthwork shown on the 1946-1949 RAF aerial photograph matches with location of transcribed ring ditch shown on Devon Aerial Photo DAP/OG.

A ring-shaped dark cropmark, circa 10 metres in diameter and up to 2 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1999. Its hilltop location might suggest that it had formed over the infilled remains of a ring ditch around a prehistoric barrow, but other explanations are possible. The cropmark appears to located just to the north and west of a rectilinear fenced or hedged enclosure visible on the 1940s aerial photographs, and so is unlikely to be contemporary with it. However it is possible that an earlier ring-shaped garden feature was associated with the 18th century Mount Pleasant house. Further work is necessary to ascertain the date and character of this feature.
Control points were limited, and as a result the transcription may be inaccurate.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. One has been recorded here as an additional separate source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.