Name:Slag in the Porch of Mountstephen's Cottage, Luppitt

The porch of Mountstephen's Cottage incorporates both tap and furnace slag.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, including Threshing Barn and Cider House/Dairy, within curtilege of Listed Farmhouse (Grade II) and earthworks of former Catch (water) meadow at Mountstephens Farm

• SLAG (Unknown date)

CRF, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV120183.

Vis=31/08/1995(horner) mountstephens cottage is the subject of a planning application for demolition and rebuilding. The retention of the porch has been negotiated with the developer. Porch incorporates both tap and furnace slag. There are two rectangular panels of slag flanking the door with two bands of slag across the width of the porch below. Above the doorway, picked out in slag is the lettering "tmp 1932" not 1939 as per ea's report. A portion of slag is missing but its position in the mortar is clearly there making a 2 and not a 9 as at first appears! the presence of a "blacklands" fieldname nearby may be of significance (crf)(horner).

Des=ea/blackdown hills ironworking survey/ (1995).

Des=slides/(31/08/1995)/in smr.

Vis=10/03/1995(reed) slag decoration of front porch of mountstephens cottage. Inscription at top reads "tmp 1939" (ea).