Name:Second World War Anti Invasion Defences, Branscombe Mouth

Summary

Three parallel rows of probable concrete anti-invasion defences are visible as structures obstructing access across Branscombe Mouth, north of Branscombe beach, on aerial photographs of 1946. The structures are not visible on later images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1412/3197/(13/04/1946)/smr 45/21.

Des=horner, b. /(27/09/1995)/as above.

Des=os 6" (1963).

Des=hellis, j. /(08/02/1996)/site jh/01946/note in pf.

Des=king, e. /(-/06/1995)/as above.

KING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1479.

Ted king, a former raf fighter pilot based at exeter, recalls that raf pilots were allowed through the barbed wire entanglements at the beach mouth at branscombe in order to go swimming (king).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Triple row of concrete posts visible on 1946 raf ap running e-w from sy20678813 to sy20788814. Block exit off beach at branscombe and covered at either end by pillboxes sy28nw/65 and 66. A single row of "posts" is marked on os 6" (1963) map, which could indicate that some of these features survive. It is not clear from the ap whether these are posts or concrete anti-tank "pimples" (horner).

A post war postcard of branscombe clearly shows three lines of concrete obstacles across the mouth of the valley. Front and middle rows appear to be cylinders, the rear appears to be tall truncated pyramids (hellis).

Three rows of small structures are visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1950, CUCAP FK, CUCAP FK0055 13-AUG-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356582.

The concrete obstructions remain visible.

Triple row posts SY 2067 8813 to 2078 8814 on aerial photograph.
SMR.

Three parallel rows of probable anti-invasion defences are visible as structures obstructing access across Branscombe Mouth, north of Branscombe beach, on aerial photographs of 1946. The rows of obstructions were up to approximately 120 metres in length, blocking off the entire width of Branscombe Mouth, and appear to have comprised small white structures, probably of concrete cast in-situ. The structures were probably up to 1.5 metres across and spaced around 1.5 to 2 metres apart. The rows were approximately 25 metres apart. It is probable the structures were constructed as anti-tank obstructions. The structures cannot be confidently identified over the pale areas of the beach footpaths but it is probable the barrier was continuous.
Any barbed wire obstructions previously present cannot be seen on images of 1946 and had probably been removed by 1944. The hardened obstructions remain visible in situ on CUCAP images of 1950 but are not visible in situ on later images available to the survey.