Name:Second World War Anti Invasion Defences at Branscombe

Summary

The site of a probable Second World War barbed wire obstruction is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a pale curvilinear cropmark enclosing an area to the north of an anti-invasion pillbox at Branscombe Mouth. No evidence of the temporary defences is visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1412/3197/(13/04/1946)/smr 45/21.

Des=horner, b. /(27/09/1995)/as above.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

A linear mark is visible on an raf 1946 ap enclosing an area of ground to the rear of pillbox sy28nw/66. The feature runs from the top of the beach-back slope at sy20898817 inland to sy20858817 and then appears to link with the end of the line of concrete posts sy28nw/58, again at the top of the slope, at sy20788814. This feature probably indicates differential vegetation growth beneath former barbed wire entanglements (horner).

A pale D-shaped cropmark is visible.

Enclosure to rear of pillbox on aerial photograph.
SMR.

The site of a probable Second World War barbed wire obstruction is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 at Branscombe Mouth. A pale curvilinear D-shaped cropmark up to 8 metres wide enclosed an area of circa 0.25 hectares to the rear or north of an anti-invasion pillbox on the cliff edge. As described by the above authority the cropmark was probably caused by differential vegetation growth amongst the barbed wire entanglement that ultimately caused the grass to die back in this location. The barbed wire would have been removed by 1945 or earlier, once the threat of invasion had receded. No evidence of the temporary defences is visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.