Name:Waster Tip, Castle Hill, Great Torrington

Summary

Large dump of wasters discarded on common land below the site of a pottery on Castle Hill, dating from the mid 17th to early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• WASTER TIP (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV14146.

Waste tip from 17th/18th century kiln site discovered in 1993 on Castle Hill Common.

Allan, J. + Cramp, C. + Horner, B., 2007, The Post-Medieval Pottery at Castle Hill, Great Torrington, North Devon, 135-181 (Article in Serial). SDV344705.

More than 0.6 tonnes of ceramics were excavated from a large dump of wasters discarded on common land below the site of a pottery on Castle Hill. The finds date from the mid 17th to the early 18th century. They include coarse gravel-tempered wares, plain and sgraffito-decorated slipwares, white wares, ridge, oven and floor tiles, cloam ovens, clay pipes and kiln furniture. Several fragments of floor tile were found to be initialised, including 'LD', 'ID' and 'DD' which correspond to members of the Deane family who were potters in Great Torrington. Details of the pottery and other clay finds given together with documentary evidence relating to the Deane family and other Torrington potters.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.

Cramp, C., 2012, Medieval and Post-Medieval Floor Tiles at Weare Giffard Church, North Devon, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV351758.

Four fragments of relief tiles with a flue-de-lis design and the initials IW were recovered in 1993 from kiln waste.