Name:Great Torrington Union Workhouse

Summary

Site of the Great Torrington Union Workhouse shown on 19th century map which later bacame an artificial insemination clinic

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• WORKHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Great Torrington Union Workhouse' shown on 19th century map as a group of adjoining buildings, with a detached 'Chapel' to the south, in a quadrilateral enclosure on the western side of Great Torrington. Map object based on this Source.

'Torrington Union Workhouse' shown on early 20th century map.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339556.

Planning proposal currently submitted to demolish northern wing of the building that has served as an artificial insemination clinic but was once the Torrington Union Workhouse.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

Walls, S., 2011, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during the Replacement of the Gas Main along New Street and Torridge View (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347952.

A wall was exposed towards the western end of New Street, directly below the driveway to the Woodland Vale Care Home. The location suggests that it is related to the surviving northern boundary wall of the grounds of the Torrington Union Workhouse, and it would appear that this boundary wall had originally continued across at least part of the current drive, prior to it being widened for vehicular access. Other details: Figure 2d.

Map object based on this Source.