Name:World War II Pillbox adjacent to the West Portal of Parson Tunnel, Dawlish

Pillbox built into the cliff face.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Hellis, J., 1995, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV338486.

Visited 14/05/1991. Pillbox built into steep coastal slope on S side of Hole Head at hHolcombe. Appears to be of local design. Other details: Site JH-00074..

Historic England, 2018, Parsons Tunnel West Portal and Adjacent Second World War Pillbox (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361212.

Notification that following a recommendation from Historic England, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided not to list the pillbox but is minded to issue a Certificate of Immunity from Listing (COI).
The South Devon Railway was first laid out in 1846, designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel during the pioneering phase of railway development in Britain. Parsons Tunnel is one of a series of tunnels established along this line. Some of the tunnel portals are shown in William Dawson’s 1840s illustrations of Brunel's Atmospheric Railway. In the late C19 a first phase of widening on this section of line occurred when a second track was added between the East Cliff and Parsons Tunnel, though not within the tunnels themselves. These were widened slightly later, in the early C20; and included the complete refacing of the portals at either end.
THE SECOND WORLD WAR PILLBOX was built to protect this section of coastline as part of the national defence of Britain. Other pillboxes have been identified at dispersed locations along the South Devon coast, including a pillbox 2km to the south-west at Teignmouth (unlisted). The pillbox at Parsons Tunnel is a non-standard design, built into the cliff face and some of its sandstone camouflage appears to survive. Although claims of rarity can raise the interest of a pillbox, its design appears to mainly relate to its location in the steep sandstone cliff and is not particularly significant in a national context. In addition it does not form part of an important group with other defensive structures. Due to the large number of pillboxes which survive, only the best examples with significant group value or rarity are listed, and this pillbox does not have sufficient special interest or group value to merit listing.
Parsons Tunnel West Portal and the adjacent pillbox have strong local historic interest as features associated with this early railway line which was established by Brunel, and in reflecting the continuing improvements to this prominent coastal railway route, as well as the defence of this area of coast. However, in light of their modest design and lack of group value they do not demonstrate sufficient special architectural or historic interest to merit listing.
CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. Certificates of Immunity from Listing are recommended for Parsons Tunnel West Portal and the adjacent pillbox.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
It is recommended that Certificates of Immunity from Listing should be issued for both Parsons Tunnel West Portal and the adjacent pillbox for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* the early-C20 tunnel portal is architecturally modest in the context of* the early-C20 tunnel portal is architecturally modest in the context of the national rail network and lacks technological interest or innovation in terms of its engineering;
* although the pillbox has a non-standard design this is largely due to its location on the side of the steep sandstone cliff, and it is not a significant or rare type.
Historic interest:
* the tunnel portal is situated on the former South Devon Railway which was first established in 1846 and designed by Brunel. However, this association is not sufficiently strong to outweigh its late date and modest architectural and technological interest;
* although the pillbox forms part of the World War Two defences along the South Devon coast, this association does not compensate for its modest design.
Group value:
* neither has strong group value with any listed railway or defensive structures nearby.
See report for full details.

Historic England, 2018, Parsons Tunnel West Portal and Adjacent Second World War Pillbox (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361214.

Confirmation that the pillbox has been issued with a Certificate of Immunity from listing for five years.

Historic England, 2018, Parsons Tunnel West Portal and Second World War Pillbox, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360795.

Historic England has been asked to assess a number of structures on the railway line between Dawlish and Teignmouth, Devon for listing through a request for a Certificate of Immunity (COI) from Listing. These structures include the pillbox, which is the subject of this assessment.
The pillbox adjacent to the west portal of Parsons Tunnel was constructed during the Second World War in around 1940 to 1941. It appears to have functioned as either a non-standard pillbox or observation post and forms part of the defence of the Devon coastline and is one of several anti invasion structures erected along this section of coast, some of which are extant.
MATERIALS: it is constructed of concrete block, sandstone and brick.
PLAN: it is a non-standard design. The north end is built into the side of a red-sandstone cliff and the rectangular structure projects away from the cliff with a rounded end to the south-east.
EXTERIOR: the rounded south-east end is constructed of brick and near the base is a curved observation slot. The flat concrete-block side walls each contain an embrasure that covers the sea to the east and the railway line to the west. The entrance is not visible but is likely in the north-west corner. It is topped by a grass-covered roof.
INTERIOR: it has a single room with an internal anti-ricochet wall.