Name:Branscombe Radar Station

Summary

Number 13 radar station was established at Branscombe in July 1940. Part of the Chain Home radar system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS
Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Jewell, T., 07/11/1995, Branscombe Radar Station (Personal Comment). SDV356978.

A toilet block of wartime origin has been recently demolished at the garage on the north side of the road in Salcombe Regis parish. The garage owner recalls that the United States military was involved with the site at one time.

Horner, W., 08/11/1995, No 13 Radar Station, Branscombe (Worksheet). SDV356977.

The site is recorded on RAF 1947 aerial photographs and appears to be a fairly typical west coast Chain Home site with two receiver towers and four transmitter masts and associated transmitter/receiver blocks, guard huts, accommodation and administration huts. The extent of the site is plotted on the SMR overlay. A number of buildings still standing in Southleigh and Salcombe Regis parishes, in the area of Kings Down Tail farm, may be surviving elements of the site. The Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1963) map for the area also indicates transmitter blocks etc surviving at this date.

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK 1974, 4480 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119506.

APH RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4480/(11/04/1947)/SMR 38/75. Other details: 38/75.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 53 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 161 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

No 13 Chain Home radar station. Earliest documentation 18/4/1941.

Radar Station established in 1940. Site visible on 1947 aerial photos. A number of buildings still standing in area of Kings Down Tail Farm may be related (SY1710 9063) including to west of farm and north of road (SY1695 9054).

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Branscombe, 4 (Leaflet). SDV347307.

RAF Branscombe developed in stages from a mobile unit, through an intermediate stage, to the final station (a photograph illustrates a structure that is believed to be from the intermediate phase). Six buildings on the technical site, some with internal fitments, have survived, as have structures on the administrative and domestic sites, and although they have been put to new uses their general condition is such that they provide a clear insight into their one-time function.