Name:Military Buildings

Summary

Possible group of military structures recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph to south-east of West Prawle radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two prehistoric barrows and two former military buildings associated with RAF West Prawle, south east of Vinivers Cross

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Horner, W., 08/11/1995, West Prawle Radar Station (Personal Comment). SDV148010.

Possible group of military structures recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph to south-east of radar station. One structure may be a gun emplacement. Possibly an anti-aircraft gun site for local air defence.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2014; HER 63/12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Horner, W., 1996, Radar Station at West Prawle Farm (Worksheet). SDV357501.

Site visited on 4th January 1996. a single curved roof hut and a small square temporary brick hut with buttresses at each corner are still visible here. The latter may be a pump house and the features on the aerial photograph may represent the radar station sewage works.