Name:West Prawle Radar Station

East Prawle radar station extends into Chivelstone parish. See headsheet for details (Horner).

East Prawle radar station extends into Chivelstone parish.

Horner, W., 1996, Radar Station at West Prawle Farm (Worksheet). SDV357501.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 161 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

No 14 radar station, West Prawle. Chain Home.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station West Prawle, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347322.

RAF West Prawle was a chain home station and came into operation in 1940. Domestic accommodation was provided for station personnel in a hutted complex on the northern outskirts of East Prawle, with officers at one stage accommodated at the former Gara Rock Hotel in East Portlemouth. The station ceased to be operational in 1945, but was later to be refurbished for a role during the Cold War, and a separate Gee (navigational aids) station was established alongside the chain home station, and shared its domestic facilities. Little remains of the chain home station, which closed in 1956, and nothing of the Gee station which ceased operations in the following year. The photograph shows a Type B receiver block, now modified for agricultural use. Other details: Photographs.