Name:Two Buildings at northeast end of Dawlish Warren

Summary

Two small buildings are depicted at the northeast end of Dawlish Warren on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25 inch map. Two structures remain visible in this location on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. They are not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible below-ground remains of English Civil War Artillery fort and early twentieth century settlement at Dawlish Warren Spit

• HOUSE (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1951 AD (Between))

Des=os 6" (1906) 103nw.

Des=os 6" (1933/38) 103nw.

Wallace, t. J. /tda/(1953)86/the plant ecology of dawlish warren.

WALLACE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311648.

"shanties" marked on 1952 sketch plan (wallace).

Two buildings marked on os 6" (1906) map. Only one on 6" (1933/38) map (os).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, RAF/1416/S403H55 PO-070 - PO-073 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

Two structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3006-3007 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

Two small structures, probably the houses described by the above authorities, are visible on aerial photographs of 1941 to 1950, near the north-eastern tip of Dawlish Warren. They cannot be seen on later aerial photographs available to the survey. They correspond with structures depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition map of circa 1906 and have not been transcribed. It is possible structural remains survive in-situ.