Name:RAF Start Point Radar Station

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Aerofilms/The South Devon Coast Path/(1992)100.

Simpson, J.(DCC)/(10/4/2002)/as above + photo in PF.

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

Visit 10/4/2002 (Simpson) partial concrete road and two concrete posts are all that remain of this site.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S437, RAF/S437 V 05 24-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351057.

The radar station at Start Point has not yet been constructed.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7013-14 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The radar station at Start Point is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3036-37 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2005; HER 62/54 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 8236/2 RAF SO-0089 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR SX 8237/21 RAF PSF0--0215 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The former radar station at Start Point is visible as a range of demolished structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83125, OS/83125 V 172-73 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351064.

The site of the former radar station has been levelled.

Aerofilms, 1992, The South Devon Coast Path, 100 (Migrated Record). SDV151884.

Not recorded on 1992 Aerofilms AP (Aerofilms).

Horner, W., 1996, Start Point Radar Station (Worksheet). SDV151886.

Radar station visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photo to west of Start Point. Includes hutting, transformer compound, double wire perimeter fence and single aerial mast. Extent plotted on map overlay. Possibly a Chain Home Low radar site.

Horner, W., 1996, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2085.

Radar station visible on RAF 1946 AP to West of Start Point. Includes hutting, transformer compound, double wire perimeter fence and single aerial mast. Extent plotted on SMR overlay. Possibly a Chain Home Low radar site (DOB worksheet).

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Acoustics and radar, 169 + 172 (Report - non-specific). SDV325097.

Dobinson records a Coast Defence Chain Home Low (M - Series) station M84 Start Point at SX824370 but this was a temporary or undeveloped station (12 April 1941. There is also reference to a Chain Home Extra Low (K - Series) station, K166 Start Point at SX821369 (15 July 1942).

Marshall, A., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347063.

Site visit by Farm Environmental Plan (FEP) surveyor in February 2011. According to the farmer, the remains of the former RAF radar site were cleared in the 1950s by being blown up and pushed into the sea. This location is apparently that of a second structure built by the Americans. Nothing remains of either site.

A radar station of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards at Start Point. The radar station covers an area of approximately 4.5 hectares and its extent is defined by a double skin of barbed-wire entanglements, with a field boundary forming its northeast side and main entrance and possible administrative/guardhouse hut to the north. The inside edge of the barbed-wire entanglements are marked by a series of sub-circular gun pits visible as earthwork pits and banks. A single receiver mast and associated structure are visible to the northeast, with a possible receiver block positioned further to the south. A cluster of six nissen huts and a range of smaller structures and earthwork banks of unknown function are also present. The radar station is first visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1943 and continued in use to at least 1947, after which the station was disbanded. Aerial photographs of 1960 show the site of the former radar station as comprising a range of demolished structures which have been completely levelled by 1983.