Name:Barracks northwest of Edeswell Farm, Rattery

Summary

Structures, earthwork banks and vegetation marks of a Second World War barracks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1948.The barracks has been almost completely cleared by 1951.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151945.

Raf 1946 ap records group of military huts to n of railway tunnel and cutting. Also grassmarks of tented encampment to the west of this. Extent plotted on smr overlay (ap).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2494/3037/(11/03/1948)/smr 53/64.

Structures, earthwork banks and vegetation marks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3379-3380 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The structures, except one, have been demolished. Bases of former structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95080, OS/95080 V 183-184 12-APR-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352110.

Bases of former structures are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 02-OCT-2011 ACCESSED 05-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The area has been levelled.

Structures, earthwork banks and vegetation marks of a Second World War barracks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1948. The barracks occupy an area of circa 6.2 hectares, on the north side of the South Devon railway line. The eastern extent of the barracks is characterised by a concentration of curved-roof structures of Nissen huts, interconnected by a series of pathways visible as pale, narrow marks of worn vegetation and defined by earthworks of a perimeter bank. Other areas of worn ground and vegetation marks of unknown function are also visible to the southeast of the buildings. The western extent of the barracks is characterised by a dense concentration of dark irregularly shaped vegetation marks, between 6m to 8m across, which are arranged in rows and interpreted as the marks left over from removed tents. The barracks has been almost completely cleared by 1951, with exception of a single Nissen hut, as well as the bases of the former structures. These hut bases remain mostly visible in 1995, although by 2011 the area has been levelled and no further traces of the barracks is visible.