Name:Gunnery Training Area, HMS Cambridge

Summary

Gunnery training area on south-west side of HMS Cambridge, visible on mid to late 20th century aerial photographs. Buildings demolished in early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1996, HMS Cambridge (Personal Comment). SDV346013.

HMS Cambridge. Site recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. This is the south-western portion of the site and appears to include a number of command buildings and gun emplacements, probably for practice gunnery. "Old gun emplacements" referred to elsewhere in 1956 (see SX54NW/100/2). The structures also appear on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1967) map and do not seem to have been as extensively rebuilt as the domestic site (SX54NW/100).

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 2, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

The first permanent building on the Firing Site (on steep slopes downhill from the earlier site) was completed in 1941, and later known as the Frigate Building, including range finding equipment. Just downhill a twin 4-inch Mk 19 gun mounting was installed. After the war the Admiralty established permanent long and short range seaward gunnery ranges. In the late 1970s a new range centre for the Medium Range School was designed, named the Leach Building. The range control centre at the south-east corner of the two-storey building has spectacular projecting wrap-around armour plated windows overlooking two 4.5 inch gun platforms that are controlled and fired from within the building and via manned containers on the roof. The gunnery section became redundant when live firing ceased in October 1999, and in 2002 large scale demolition of the Firing Site was undertaken, removing all naval and military buildings (apart from the Leach Building), gun mountings, and ancillary and support structures. This was followed by landscaping and sculpting of hillsides and terraces using imported soil. The Leach building is to be demolished following purchase by the National Trust, as it is not considered suitable for conservation or alternative use. Other details: Figures 2-3, 17, 20-21; plan.