Name:The Mount Gun Site, Keyberry, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of a light anti-aircraft gun emplacement. The remains of the gun pit and connecting trench can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHINE: Earthworks of World War Two anti-aircraft gun emplacement at The Mount Gun Site, Keyberry

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Jury, R., 1996, The Mount Gun Site (Worksheet). SDV349586.

Site visit 31st January 1996. Site of light anti-aircraft gun emplacement set up in 1941. One of seven guns that were brought in to defend the rail junction at Newton Abbot. The remains of the gun pit and connecting trench can still be seen.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 30, figure 8 (site 15) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.