Name:Cofflete Park, World War II Military Huts

Summary

A small military camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures in Cofflete Park, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It possibly provided accommodation for those personnel stationed at Cofflete bombing decoy, to the south. All structures except one have been removed but slight earthworks and cropmarks mark the former location of some structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1920, 124SE. Edition of 1920 (Cartographic). SDV178027.

No buildings shown at this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4115-4116 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Approximately fifteen structures of Second World War date are visible in a small enclosed military camp.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890/3104/ 10-DEC-1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890/3104/(10/12/1946)/ SMR57/107. (Aerial Photograph). SDV151300.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1578, RAF/540/1578 F21 0124-0125 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351231.

The majority of camp structures have been removed. Two or three only remain in situ.

Horner, W., 1996, Bombing Decoy, Cofflete Park (Worksheet). SDV357019.

Group of military huts recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph, in an irregular shaped enclosure in Cofflete Park. Possibly associated with World War II bombing decoy.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX5451_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The final structure appears to have been levelled, but an area of hardstanding remains visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5451 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351206.

All camp structures have possibly been removed. Faint cropmarks and slight earthworks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5451 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

One hut structure remains visible as a standing structure.

A small military camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures in Cofflete Park, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The camp comprised both ridged and Nissen hut type structures enclosed within a fenced or barbed wire obstruction defined compound circa one hectare in area. By April 1955 only two or three structures remain in situ. On digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in September 2002, the location of several structures can be seen as cropmarks and slight earthworks. One building, probably a barracks hut, remains visible as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 but appears to have been demolished by 2012. The camp might have provided accommodation for those personnel stationed at Cofflete bombing decoy, to the south.