Name:Pilton, Westaway

Westaway & Westaway Cottage with a 18C core & the remains of a 17C cob farmhouse to the rear

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Westaway' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a lareg group of buildings to the west of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1932/1938, 13NE (Cartographic). SDV322749.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 42 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Westaway, Pilton. Neo-Tudorised 18C house. Its porch, dated 1634, came from the Manor House, Umberleigh.

Department of Environment, 1984, Pilton, 35-36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85817.

Westaway and Westaway Cottage, large house now house and cottage. It has an 18C core, restyled and much enlarged in late 19C. Rendered brick with stone porch of coursed ashlar and reused stone jambs to window openings and reused 4 centred moulded arched doorway. Remains of 17C farmhouse of cob running parallel to rear and jointed to main block by a 20C single storey brick extension. To the west another right-angled extension completes the irregular two storey courtyard plan with extended east wing. Slate roofs. Brick stacks. Many various features see DoE list for full details.