Name:Medieval Garden to the rear of 126 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a medieval garden excavated in 1988 at Padfields' Yard to the rear of 126 Boutport Street. The area still depicted as a garden on the 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND148

• GARDEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Area shown as a formal garden on 19th century map with a fountain and paths.

Area shown on 19th century map as possibly an orchard with two small rectangular buildings.

Area shown on early 20th century map as a garden with a fountain shown as 'Fn.' on the west side.

Hewitt, J., 1988, Excavations at Padfields' Yard, 1988 (Report - Excavation). SDV342317.

Deep undisturbed accumulation of Medieval garden soil excavated.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

Excavation in Padfields' Yard between Green Lane and the rear of 126 Boutport Street in Barnstaple exposed a Medieval garden soil. Two parallel linear features had been cut during the formation of the garden soil which may have been drainage ditches. Several Post Medieval post holes were cut into the garden soil. A gully and post hole were exposed below the garden soil.

Lee, E., 1991, Barnstaple Archaeological Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV79099.

Padfield's Yard. Full excavation in 1988 uncovered mesolithic flint debris and medieval cultivation soil.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Excavation at Padfield's Yard, behind 53-54 High Street, in 1988 located 2 parallel ditches or gullies on a north to south alignment. Probably boundary features of possibly Late Saxon date.

Dyer, M. + Collings, A. G. + Henderson, C. G., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Extension to the North Country Inn, 128 Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342316.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping No. 176 (Un-published). SDV351581.